Privacy Policy

Otua Auto Pte Ltd (“otua.”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when otua. collects personal information about you and how otua. will use your personal data.

This Policy applies for information we collected and received in the course of your use of our websites and services (collectively, the “Services”).

  1. Information Collected and Received

    We will obtain personal data about you when you use our Services through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our platforms or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

  2. Information Collected from Users Who Register Their Emails with Us

    When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:

    (a)  will send you weekly newsletters, contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

    (b)  will send you transactional/notification emails pertaining to the services/tools that you have requested for.

    By submitting your email, you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

  3. Information Collected from Users Who Register Their Mobile Number with Us

    1. Information Collected from Users Who Register Their Mobile Number with Us

    When you register your mobile number with us, we may use it for the following:

    (a)  will contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

    (b)  will send you transactional/notification SMSes or Whatsapp messages pertaining to the services/tools that you have requested for.

    By submitting your mobile number, you consent to the use of that mobile number as set out in this policy.

  4. Our Use of Cookies

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track the use of our Services and to compile statistical reports. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Services features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

  5. How We Protect Your Information

    We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

  6. Access to Your Information and Updating and Correcting Your Information

    Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected]. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to otua. changes, for example if you change your email address, name or mobile number, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected]. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

  7. Non-Disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Services, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  8. Links to Other Websites

    Our Services may contain links to other websites. This Policy only applies to our Services so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

  9. Sale of Business

    If otua.’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  10. Changes to Privacy Policy

    We keep our Policy under regular review. If we change our Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Policy was last updated on 17th day of April 2020.

  11. How to Contact Us

    We welcome your views about our Services and our Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to [email protected].